Wednesday, June 26, 2013
[…] Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Psychiatric Allowances in an Ohio Workers' Compensation Claim Must Result from the Physical Injury, Not the Mechanism of Injury

All too often, Ohio workers’ compensation claims are additionally allowed for psychological conditions that have not necessarily resulted from the allowed physical injury in the claim, but rather from the circumstances of the accident itself, or from the socioeconomic fallout from a work injury.  Ohio Revised Code §4123.01(C)(1) provides Industrial Commission hearing officers with the gift of plain, unambiguous language.  It states that psychiatric conditions are excluded from the general definition of injury “except where the claimant’s psychiatric conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease sustained by that claimant.” Yet, psychological allowances continue to be added to claims, even when the genesis of the conditions are contrary to the statute’s plain language.