Thursday, December 19, 2013
[…] In the 28 page decision, the court found that though BWC did not violate the Equal Protections rights of the Plaintiff employers, BWC did violate Ohio statutes and admitted to treating group rated and non-group rated employers inequitably.   The decision indicates that BWC had a rational basis for treating group/non-group employers differently, in that implementing workplace safety incentives represented a legitimate government interest.  However, BWC specifically violated Ohio Revised Code § 4123.29 and § 4123.34(C) by implementing a prospective rating plan rather than a retrospective plan as required by statute, and by neglecting to “develop fixed and equitable rules controlling the rating system” which “shall conserve to each risk the basic principles of workers’ compensation insurance.” 

Judge McMonagle’s decision drew heavily from the testimony of BWC actuary officials, who admitted to overcharging non-group employers in order to offer deeper premium discounts to group employers.